What Qualifies as Domestic Violence
[…] While certain challenges are involved in proving domestic violence, and each case has its intricacies, seeking out resources is critical to building a strong case. It is also essential to understand the legal process to know what to expect – and how to take the next step.
What Qualifies as Domestic Violence
Florida law details a clear legal definition of the multiple forms of abuse that can qualify as domestic violence.
Under Florida Statutes Section 741.28, what qualifies as domestic violence includes:
“Assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense that results in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.”
The law says that perpetrators of domestic violence are “family or household members,” including:
- Husbands and wives
- Ex-husbands and ex-wives
- People who live together as a family
- People who used to live together as a family
- People who are related by marriage or blood